The Ileostomy Association (Vic) Inc. is committed to respecting the privacy of its member’s personal information.

The Ileostomy Association (Vic) Inc. is bound by a set of National Privacy Principals that sets out how personal information should be collected and stored. The Ileostomy Association (Vic) Inc. has made these principals part of their standard operating procedures.

All personal information collected is handled in a uniform manner and that the highest regard is taken for maintaining its security at all times.

The Ileostomy Association (Vic) Inc. may, from time to time, be asked by the Australian Government through the Department of Health for updates on your personal information and this will be done in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and only for the purpose of access to the Stoma Appliance Scheme.

The Australian Government and the Department of Health are also subject to laws dealing with privacy and has its own policies that are designed to safeguard your personal information.

The ordering or collection of your equipment by health professionals, carers, relatives or friends will be considered implied consent for the Ileostomy Association (Vic) Inc. to disclose only the information necessary to enable the correct product to be supplied and any queries resolved.

If you are concerned that the Ileostomy Association (Vic) Inc. has handled your personal information in appropriately, please refer the matter to the Committee of the Ileostomy Association (Vic) Inc.